STATISTICS OF LARGE DATASETS
Functional and image data, bioinformatics and data mining


21st L.A.S.R (Leeds Annual Statistics Research) Workshop


3rd - 5th July 2002


TIMETABLE


WEDNESDAY 3rd JULY


11:00-12:30

REGISTRATION
   
12:30-1:15 LUNCH
   
  SESSION I
  Chair: David Hogg
1:30-1:40 Welcome - Simon Phillips
          Astbury Professor of Biophysics and
          Dean for Research, Faculty of Biological Sciences
1:40-2:10 New major challenges in bioinformatics
           Kanti Mardia* and David Westhead
2:10-2:50 Protein prediction problems in bioinformatics
           David Westhead*, A. Bulpitt, N.D. Gold,
  V.G. Krishnan, S.J. Pickering and J.A. Siepen
2:50-3:20 TEA
3:20-4:00 Progress in protein secondary structure prediction
           Geoffrey Barton
4:00-4:25 Size-and-shape analysis of DNA molecular dynamics simulations
           Ian Dryden*, Alfred Kume, Huiling Le,
  Andrew Wood and Charles Laughton
4:25-4:50 Interface Developments in Statistical Software
           Matt Coates
   
5:00 Drinks Reception
   

 

In multiple author papers, * indicates the presenter(s).



THURSDAY 4th JULY



  SESSION II
  Chair: Charles Taylor
9:00-9:40 Classification methods for protein fold prediction: statistical methods, neural networks and support vector machines
           Lutz Edler* and Florian Markowetz
9:40-10:20 A comparison of estimators of differential expression in cDNA microarrays
           Chris Glasbey
10:20-10:45 Reflections on Bioinformatics
           Open forum
10:45-11:15 Poster advertisments
           All poster presenters
  COFFEE and Posters
12:00-12:15 Photographs
   
12:30-1:30 LUNCH
   

 
  SESSION III
  Chair: John Kent
2:00-2:40 Patterns
           David Hand
2:40-3:05 Kernel Density Discrimination
           Charles Taylor* and Marco Di Marzio

3:05-3:30

Lessons from morphometrics for biological data mining
           Fred Bookstein
3:30-3:50 TEA
3:50-4:15 Estimation of evolution curves in space of images
           Vic Patrangenaru*, Gordana Derado and Saeid Belkasim
4:15-4:40 Fractal geometry for optimal spatial sampling
           S. Di Zio, L. Fontanella and L. Ippoliti*
4:40-5:05 Non Parametric Confidence Bands for $\beta$-Diversity Profiles
           Stefano Gattone and Tonio Di Battista
5:05-5:30 Image averaging and discrimination
           Kanti Mardia, Paul McDonnell* and Alf Linney

7:00-

Conference Dinner - Tetley Hall



FRIDAY 5th JULY

  SESSION IV
  Chair: Kanti Mardia
9:00-9:25 Speech recognition and cepstrum coefficients
           Kanti Mardia, Charles Taylor and Mani Subramaniam*
9:25-10:05 Adaptive training for large vocabulary speech recognition
           Mark Gales
10:05-10:30 Deterministic and stochastic approaches to inverse problems
           Robert Aykroyd, Sha Meng and Robert West*
10:30-11:00 COFFEE
11:00-11:25 Functional data analysis for spatial-temporal data
           John Kent* and Kanti Mardia
11:25-11:50 Clamped-plate splines and the optimal flow of bounded diffeomorphisms
           Stephen Marsland and Carole Twining
11:50-12:30 Wavelet thresholding and empirical Bayes: Finding both needles and hay in haystacks
           Bernard Silverman
   
12:30-1:30 LUNCH

 



POSTERS



The following posters will be on display on Thursday.


Extensions to the single-layer model for archaeological survey data
         Salem Al-Gezeri and Robert Aykroyd
Weighted bagging in decision trees
         Yousef El Gimati and Charles Taylor
A spline-based approach to linked feature modelling
         Fathi Hamed and Robert Aykroyd
The spatial pattern of a natural plant community
         Janine Illian, Erica Benson, Harry Staines and John Crawford
Single nucleotide polymorphisms: novel method to predict their functional effects using machine learning methods
         Vidhya Krishnan and David Westhead
Fitting cubic splines to data in shape spaces of planar configuration
         Alfred Kume, Ian Dryden, Huiling Le and Andrew Wood
Characterising non-uniqueness in L1 ordinary Procrustes analysis
         Verônica Lima and John Kent
Using boosting in classification
         Kassim Mwitondi, Charles Taylor and John Kent