FUNCTIONAL AND SPATIAL DATA ANALYSIS


PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE

LECTURES WILL BE HELD IN THE UPPER CHAPEL OF FAIRBAIRN HOUSE


MONDAY 9th JULY


10:00-11:00

REGISTRATION
   
  SESSION I
  Chair: John Kent

11:00-11:10

Welcome - Kanti Mardia

11:15-11:45

Statistics and molecular structure of biological macromolecules
           E. Demchuk, H. Singh, V. Hnizdo, K.V. Mardia* and D.S. Sharp
11:45-12:15 Identification of differential gene expression from DNA microarrays
           C.A. Glasbey* and C.D. Mayer
   
12:30-1:30 LUNCH
   
  SESSION II
  Chair: Alexander Veretennikov
2:00-2:40 The statistics of brain mapping
           K. Worsley
2:40-3:00 Registration error and functional image analysis
           F.L. Bookstein
3:15-3:45 TEA
3:45-4:10 On affine and projective shape analysis
           K.V. Mardia and V. Patrangenaru*
  Averaging side view images of almost flat scenes
           K.V. Mardia and V. Patrangenaru*
4:10-4:30 Face analysis and the bivariate wrapped Cauchy distribution
           B. Waine, K.V. Mardia, R.G. Aykroyd* and J.L. Bowie

 




In multiple author papers, * indicates the presenter(s).



TUESDAY 10th JULY




  SESSION III
  Chair: Fred Bookstein
9:00-9:40 Practical maximum pseudolikelihood for spatial point patterns
           A. Baddeley* and R. Turner
9:40-10:00 Robust methods and data mining - in spatial statistics?
           C.C. Taylor* and K.S. Mwitondi
10:00-10:20 How to count krill in the Antarctic Ocean if you're not a penguin, seal or whale!
           A. Murray
10:30-12:00 COFFEE & POSTERS
12:00-12:15 Photographs
   
12:30-1:30 LUNCH
   
  SESSION IV
  Chair: Charles Taylor
2:00-2:40 Spectral approaches in hierarchical spatiotemporal models
           C.K. Wikle
2:40-3:00 Estimation of non-stationary spatial multivariate covariance structure
           D.J. Nott and W.T.M. Dunsmuir*
3:00-3:30 TEA
3:30-3:50 Image forecasting and wavelets
           L. Fontanella and L. Ippoliti*
3:50-4:10 A biased bootstrap approach to image segmentation
           B. Faddy, I. Koch* and A. Pope
4:10-4:30 Interpretation of spatial features in a temporal sequence of electrical impedance tomograms
           R.M. West

7:00-

Conference Dinner - The Queen's Hotel



WEDNESDAY 11th JULY



  SESSION V
  Chair: Kanti Mardia
9:00-9:40 Functional data analysis: a new way of thinking?
           B.W. Silverman
9:40-10:20 Functional models of growth for landmark data
           J.T. Kent*, K.V. Mardia, R.J. Morris and R.G. Aykroyd
10:30-11:00 COFFEE
11:00-11:20 Discrimination of gyrodactylids based on landmark data
           J.W. Kay* and A.P. Shinn
11:20-11:40 Models of Human Interaction
           D.A. Hogg
11:40-12:00 Nonparametric estimators of 2D spectra beyond the Nyquist frequency
           C.A. Glasbey
   

12:30-1:30

LUNCH
   
  SESSION VI
  Chair: John Kent
2:00-2:20 Surface shape analysis from MR images
           I.L. Dryden* and S.A. Gattone
2:20-3:00 Algorithms and software for the automated identifications of minerals using field spectra or hyperspectral imagery
           M. Berman*, L. Bischof and J. Huntington
3:00-3:30 General Discussion
3:30- TEA




POSTERS



The following posters will be on display in the Lower Chapel from Monday afternoon until Wednesday lunch.

Three-dimensional assessment of facial growth in children
         M.T. Bock, A.W. Bowman and O.Ajayi
Enhancement of Spectroscopic Images using Segmented MRIs
         J. Kornak, K. Young and A.A. Maudsley
Resistant fitting methods in shape analysis
         V.M.C. Lima and J.T. Kent
Image Averaging
         K.V.Mardia, P.McDonnell and I.L.Dryden
Assessing the accuracy of stereolithographic models
         KMA de Souza, AL Jackson, JT Kent, KV Mardia and RW Soames

Stats Workshop
2001-06-29