Parkinson Building Logic at Leeds

People
Research
Seminars
Postgrad
opportunities

Pure
Department

School of
Mathematics

University
of Leeds

Some
outside links

Graduate
courses

Homepage



UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS
Department of Pure Mathematics
Logic Seminar 2007

AUTUMN TERM
bogomil September 26th

Bogomil Kovachev
(Munich)
An Axiom of Weak Determinacy
peter October 3rd

Peter Hancock
(Nottingham)
Hilbert and φw(0)
anthony October 10th
Anthony Morphett

(Leeds)
Noncupping and Nonmitoticity in the LR-Degrees
(slides)
Juliette October 17th

Juliette Kennedy
(Helsinki)
Two Moments in the Philosophical Life of Kurt Goedel
October 31st

Boris Zilber
(Oxford)
Zariski geometries in quantum context
November 7th at 2pm

William Tait
(Chicago)
Cut-Elimination for Subsystems of Second-Order Number Theory with the Omega-Rule
November 21st

Mirna Dzamonja
(UEA)
Almost counterexamples
November 28th

Peter Schuster
(Munich)
Finite Methods in Commutative Algebra
guohua December 5th - two seminars

3.00pm - Guohua Wu
(Singapore)
On the Complexity of the Successivity Relation in Computable Linear Orderings


charlie
4.30pm - Charles Steinhorn
(Vassar College, New York)
On Ordered Structures of Higher Rank

All seminars, with the exception of November 7th and December 5th, will be at 4pm, and all will be in the Mathematics Active Learning Lab (MALL 1 and 2), Level 8 of the School of Mathematics.

Tea at 3.30 pm in the Staff Common Room, School of Mathematics - all welcome.

Seminar organiser - Michael Rathjen

SUMMER TERM
borovik April 25th

Alexandre Borovik
(Manchester)
Model Theory of Black Box Groups: Guesswork, Computation, Proof
book May 2nd

Harold Simmons
(Manchester)
Is the Ackermann Function Optimal?
Tuesday, May 15th

Dirk Pattinson
(Imperial College)
Complexity of Coalgebraic Logics
Tuesday, May 29th

Sergei Tupailo
(Tallinn)
NF and indiscernibles in ZF
Friday, June 29th at 2pm

Robert Lubarsky
(Florida Atlantic University)
Signed-Bit Representations of Real Numbers and the Constructive Stone-Yosida Theorem

SPRING TERM
george January 24th

George Barmpalias
(Leeds)
Randomness, Lowness and Degrees
kamensky January 31st at 4.30pm

Moshe Kamensky
(Norwich)
Applications of Definable Automorphism Groups
bovykin February 7th

Andrey Bovykin
(Liverpool/ St. Petersburg)
Unprovable First-order Arithmetical Statements
soskova February 14th at 4.30pm

Mariya Soskova
(Leeds)
A Gentle Approach to Harrington Non-Splitting and Beyond
angsheng February 21st

Angsheng Li
(Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
Jump Interpolation in the Turing Degrees
adler February 28th at 4.30pm

Hans Adler
(Barcelona/ Freiburg)
Thorn-forking
ieke March 7th

Ieke Moerdijk
(Utrecht)
Topology, Completeness and Definability
ieke March 14th at 4.30pm

Kristina Vušković
(Leeds)
The Use of Decomposition in the Study of Graph Classes Defined by Excluding Induced Subgraphs


Past logic seminars - 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998


Other Seminars

As well as the regular Logic Seminar, there are various occasional seminars associated with individual research subgroups, some of these held jointly with the Manchester logicians.

Computability Seminar Model Theory Seminar Proof Theory Seminar/ LAMPASS
Seminars

There are also seminars of interest to logicians held within the Computer Science and Philosophy departments. See, for instance, the History and Philosophy of Science (HPS) Seminar Programme, the Philosophy Seminar Programme, and the Informatics Network Seminars. The
Pure Postgraduate Seminar
also features talks of interest to logicians.


Maintained by: Barry Cooper