Leeds Algebra Seminar

Organized by the Leeds Algebra Group, in the Department of Pure Mathematics at the University of Leeds
Seminar Organiser: Robert Marsh

Forthcoming seminars


Archive

Past talks in the Leeds algebra seminar

  • 10.12.12 Martina Balagovic (York), Category O for rational Cherednik algebras
  • 3.12.12 Tom Sutherland (Sheffield) Cluster coordinates on affine cubic surfaces
  • 26.11.12 Simon Willerton (Sheffield) (AGIS Colloquium) Tight spans and semi-tropical modules
  • 19.11.12 John MacQuarrie (Bristol) Galois coverings of categories
  • 12.11.12 Chris Braun (City University, London) Cyclic doubling and quantum lifting
  • 29.10.12 Prof W Crawley-Boevey (Leeds) Representations of Equipped Graphs
  • 22.10.12 Prof W Crawley-Boevey (Leeds), Decomposition of Persistence Modules
  • 30.4.12 Maud De Visscher (City), Representations of cyclotomic Brauer algebras
  • 23.4.12 Michael Collins (Oxford), Finite subgroups of the classical groups
  • 5.3.12 Anna Felikson (Jacobs University Bremen), AGIS Colloquium: Cluster algebras of finite mutation type
  • 1.3.12 David Pauksztello (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover), Co-t-structures and co-stability
  • 27.2.12 Julia Sauter (Leeds), A survey on Springer theory
  • 20.2.12 Joseph Grant (Leeds), Derived autoequivalences and braid relations
  • 13.2.12 Karin Baur (Universitaet Graz), The nilradical of a parabolic subgroup - P-orbit structure and irreducible components.
  • 6.2.12 Matthew Fayers (Queen Mary, University of London), Homomorphisms between Specht modules
  • 5.12.11 Stefan Kolb (Newcastle), Coideal subalgebras of quantum groups
  • 28.11.11 Kiriko Kato (Osaka Prefecture University, visiting Newcastle), Recollement of homotopy categories and Cohen-Macaulay modules.
  • 21.11.11 Nicole Snashall (Leicester), Hochschild cohomology of self-injective algebras
  • 14.11.11 John Britnell (Bristol), Commuting classes of matrices with entries from a finite field
  • 7.11.11 Robert Marsh (Leeds), Cluster presentations of reflection groups
  • 31.10.11 Susan Sierra (Edinburgh), Supernoetherian algebras
  • 10.10.11 David Stewart (Oxford), On the archaeology of unipotent radicals
  • 3.10.11 Gwyn Bellamy (Manchester), Symplectic reflection algebras and symplectic resolutions.
  • 28.3.11 Alison Parker (Leeds), Delta-filtered modules and nilpotent orbits of a parabolic subgroup in O_N.
  • 21.3.11 Paul Martin, Elizabeth Banjo and Andrew Reeves (Leeds), Diagram algebras
  • 14.3.11 Olivier Dudas (Oxford), Brauer trees of finite reductive groups via Deligne-Lusztig theory
  • 7.3.11 Teimuraz Pirashvili (Leicester), Hochschild cohomology and triangulated categories
  • 21.2.11 Hugh Thomas (New Brunswick), Quotient-closed subcategories of representations of quivers and sorting order on reflection groups.
  • 14.2.11 Robert Marsh (Leeds), A geometric model of tube categories
  • 7.2.11 Chelsea Walton (Michigan and Manchester), Generalizing twisted homogeneous coordinate rings
  • 31.1.11 Raquel Simoes (Leeds), Hom-configurations and noncrossing partitions.
  • 6.12.10 David Jordan (University of Sheffield), From periodic quiver mutation to simple Noetherian rings.
  • 29.11.10 Nadia Mazza (Lancaster University), Endotrivial modules
  • 22.11.10 Jakub Gismatullin (University of Leeds), Bounded simplicity of algebraic groups
  • 15.11.10 Sibylle Schroll (University of Leicester), Trees, polygon dissections and clusters
  • 8.11.10 Ivan Smith (University of Cambridge), AGIS Colloquium: Lagrangian intersection problems
  • 1.11.10 Matthew Daws (University of Leeds), Some operator algebra problems from quantum computing
  • 25.10.10 Brent Everitt (University of York), Knots, posets and sheaves
  • 18.10.10 Peter Symonds (University of Manchester), Group actions on polynomial rings and degree bounds
  • 11.10.10 Marianne Johnson (University of Manchester), Adams operations on the Green ring of a finite group
  • 4.10.10 Alexander Mikhailov (University of Leeds), Symmetries and integrability conditions for difference equations
  • 27.09.10 Aslak Bakke Buan (NTNU, Trondheim, Norway), From triangulated categories to module categories via localisation.
  • 26.04.10 William Crawley-Boevey (Leeds), Linked Fuchsian differential equations and multiplicative preprojective algebras.
  • 15.03.10 Alexander Premet (Manchester), Tange's theorem and the Gelfand-Kirillov conjecture.
  • 8.03.10 Peter Rowley (Manchester), Coxeter Groups - a tale of excess and debauchery.
  • 1.03.10 Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield), The algebra of polynomial integro-differential operators and its group of automorphisms.
  • 22.10.10 Maria Chlouveraki (Edinburgh), Semicontinuity property of the Rouquier families.
  • 22.02.10 Yann Palu (Leeds), Fomin-Zelevinsky mutation from Grothendieck groups.
  • 15.02.10 Simon Goodwin (Birmingham), Finite dimensional irreducible modules for finite W-algebras associated to even multiplicity nilpotents in classical Lie algebras.
  • 8.02.10 Rafael Bocklandt (Newcastle), Calabi Yau algebras and Quiver polyhedra.
  • 1.02.10 Richard Thomas (Imperial), Algebra, Geometry and Integrable Systems Colloquium: Khovanov homology from surface singularities.
  • 7.01.10 Steen Ryom-Hansen (Talca, Chile), Cell structures on the blob algebra.
  • 7.12.09 Oleg Chalykh (Leeds), Double derivations and Cherednik algebras on curves.
  • 30.11.09 Andrew Hubery (Leeds), The cluster complex for hereditary artin algebras.
  • 23.11.09 Xiuping Su (Bath), 0-Schur algebras.
  • 9.11.09 Sarah Scherotzke (Oxford), Auslander-Reiten triangles in the bounded derived category of finite-dimensional algebras.
  • 2.11.09 Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle), Cluster characters and cluster algebras in infinite rank.
  • 26.10.09 David Craven (Oxford), On the unit conjecture for supersoluble groups.
  • 19.10.09 Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern, USA, visiting Warwick), Algebra and topology of right-angled Artin groups.
  • 12.10.09 Anand Pillay (Leeds), Stable groups.
  • 5.10.09 Yann Palu (Leeds), Fomin-Zelevinsky mutation from Grothendieck groups.
  • 1.5.09, Andrei Zelevinsky (Northeastern University, Boston (visiting the Isaac Newton Institute)), Dynamics of g-vectors and F-polynomials in the theory of cluster algebras. Joint Algebra and Integrable Systems Seminar.
  • 27.4.09, Mark Wildon (Bristol), Permutation representations of symmetric groups: a tour of Foulkes' Conjecture.
  • 20.4.09, Dugald Macpherson (Leeds), Model theory of finite simple groups
  • 16.3.09, David Pauksztello (Leeds), Moore spectra in triangulated categories
  • 9.3.09, Stuart White (Glasgow), Turbulence and subfactors
  • 23.2.09 Claus Michael Ringel (University of Bielefeld, Germany), Why are the canonical algebras canonical?
  • 17.2.09, Paul Martin (Leeds), The decomposition matrices of the Brauer algebra (over C), part II.
  • 16.2.09, Vanessa Miemietz (Oxford), Polynomial representations of GL_2
  • 9.2.09, Pramod Achar (Louisiana State University, visiting the Isaac Newton Institute), Introduction to staggered sheaves
  • 2.2.09, Paul Martin (Leeds), The decomposition matrices of the Brauer algebra (over C)
  • 26.1.09 Shona Yu (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), The Cyclotomic Birman-Murakami-Wenzl Algebras and Cylindrical Tangles
  • 8.12.08, Rowena Paget (University of Kent), Cellularly stratified algebras
  • 1.12.08, John Truss (University of Leeds), Cofinalities of some automorphism groups
  • 24.11.08, Kiyoshi Igusa (Brandeis University, USA), Exceptional sequences and clusters
  • 17.11.08, Will Turner (University of Aberdeen), Representation theory and four dimensional topology.
  • 10.11.08, Sinead Lyle (University of East Anglia), Reducible Specht modules: A nearly complete history
  • 10.11.08, Stefan Wolf (Paderborn, Germany), Reflections, Hall Polynomials at $q=0$ and the Composition Monoid
  • 27.10.08, Raphael Rouquier (University of Oxford), Quivers, Hecke algebras and 2-representations
  • 20.10.08, Ulrich Kraehmer (University of Glasgow), On the Hochschild (co)homology of quantum homogeneous spaces
  • 13.10.08, John Britnell (University of Leeds), The distribution of conjugacy classes in a finite group
  • 11.09.2008 Hugh Thomas, New Brunswick, Canada, visiting Leeds, Coloured quiver mutation for m-cluster categories.
  • 10.09.08 Karin Baur, ETH, Zurich, visiting Leeds, Parabolic orbits and symmetric modules.
  • 21.07.08 Arkady Berenstein, University of Oregon, USA, visiting the University of Warwick. q-commuting Dunkl operators and braided Cherednik algebras.
  • 6.05.08 David Pauksztello, Leeds, Compact corigid objects in triangulated categories and co-t-structures.
  • 22.04.08 Peter Jørgensen, University of Newcastle, Quotients of cluster categories.
  • 21.04.08 Teruji Thomas, Oxford, The Character of the Weil Representation.
  • 14.04.08 Abdelmalek Abdesselam, University of Virginia, USA, visiting the Newton Insitute, Cambridge, The hyperpfaffian-cactus theorem and his family.
  • 11.03.08 Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova, IMI, Bulgarian Acad. of Sci. & AUBG, visiting the Newton Insitute, Cambridge, Quantum spaces associated to multipermutation solutions of the YBE.
  • 10.03.08 Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova, IMI, Bulgarian Acad. of Sci. & AUBG, visiting the Newton Insitute, Cambridge, Set-theoretic solutiuons of the Yang-Baxter equation - a combinatorial approach.
  • 03.03.08 Andrew Hubery, Leeds, Symmetric functions and cyclic quivers.
  • 25.02.08 Aram Mikaelian, Oxford, On Specht filtrations of p-permutation KS_{2p}-modules.
  • 11.02.08. Alison Parker, Leeds, Tilting modules and some 3 part decomposition numbers.
  • 04.02.08 Dagfinn Furnes Vatne, NTNU, Trondheim, visiting Leeds, Derived equivalence of cluster-tilted algebras of type A.
  • 28.01.08 Peter Kropholler, Glasgow, Cohomological finiteness conditions for soluble groups.
  • 3.12.07 Chris Brookes, Cambridge, Iwasawa algebras.
  • 19.11.07 Marta Mazzocco, Manchester, A special class of Frobenius manifolds associated to Teichmuller spaces.
  • 12.11.07 James Mitchell, St Andrews, Highly transitive subgroups of the symmetric group on the natural numbers.
  • 5.11.07 Stephen Donkin, York, Calculating the cohomology of line bundles on flag varieties in characteristic p.
  • 22.10.07 Vladimir Kisil, Leeds, Induced representations and complex, dual, double numbers.
             (Part of a series of three seminars).
  • 15.10.07 Jeremie Guilhot, Aberdeen, On the lowest two-sided cell in an affine Weyl group.
  • 8.10.07 Marcel Wiedemann, Leeds, On real root representations of quivers.
  • 1.10.07 Jorge Vitoria, Warwick, Mutations vs. Seiberg duality.
  • 24.09.07 Jan Grabowski, Oxford, Some algebras associated to quantum parabolic subalgebras. Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 1.
  • 30.04.07 Reg Allenby, Leeds, Frattini subgroups: an update.
  • 23.04.07 Michael Wemyss, Bristol, Reconstruction algebras and noncommutative geometry.
  • 16.04.07 Harald Helfgott, Bristol, Growth in groups: an approach via incidence.
  • 16.03.07 Balazs Szendroi, Oxford, Topological string partition functions and non-commutative geometry.
  • 13.03.07 Leonid Chekhov, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow (visiting Manchester), Teichmuller spaces of bordered surfaces and related algebras.
  • 12.03.07 Yuri Berest, Cornell, Ideals of rings of differential operators on algebraic curves.
  • 12.03.07 Alastair Craw, Glasgow, Quiver representations in algebraic geometry.
  • 5.03.07 Meinolf Geck, Aberdeen, Modular representations of Hecke algebras.
  • 26.02.07 David Jordan, Sheffield, Finite-dimensional simple Poisson modules.
  • 12.02.07 Jean-Baptiste Gramain, Aberdeen, Partitions, blocks and Nakayama Conjectures.
  • 29.01.07 Vitaliy Kurlin, Liverpool, A recent progress in the conjugacy problem for braids.
  • 22.01.07 Robert Gray, Leeds, Finiteness conditions and index in semigroup theory.
  • 04.12.06 Tom Bridgeland, Sheffield, Hall algebras and multi-logarithms.
  • 27.11.06. Rick Thomas, Leicester, Finite automata and computation in algebraic structures.
  • 20.11.06 Toby Stafford, University of Michigan (visiting the Issac Newton Institute), Noncommutative resolutions and rational singularities.
  • 6.11.06 Stephane Launois, Edinburgh, On q-enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie algebras.
  • 30.10.06 Gennady Puninskiy, Manchester, Krull-Gabriel dimension and indecomposable pure-injective modules over a 1-domestic string algebra.
  • 23.10.06 Nicole Snashall, Leicester, Representation theory and support varieties for modules.
  • 18.10.06 (ROOM D) Alastair King, Bath, Dimers and non-commutative resolutions: an introduction.
  • 16.10.06 Oleg Chalykh, Leeds, KZ twist and Cherednik algebras.
  • 9.10.06 Jeanne Scott, Leeds, Affine unipotent cells of the SL_2 loop group.
  • 2.10.06 Joe Chuang, Bristol, Ribbon graphs and contractible algebras.
  • 25.9.06 Alison Parker, Leicester, Higher extensions for SL_2(k).
  • 24.04.06 Karin Baur, Leicester, A class of gradings of simple Lie algebras
  • 13.03.06 Dmitri Rumynin, Warwick, Finite Loops and Root Systems
  • 06.03.06 Valerio Toledano-Laredo, Paris VI, Quasi-Coxeter algebras, flat connections and quantum groups
  • 27.02.06 Tom Lenagan, Edinburgh, Quantum algebras with a straightening law
  • 20.02.06 Holger Brenner, Sheffield, Tight closure and principal fibre bundles
  • 06.02.06 Maxim Nazarov, York, Yangians and Mickelsson algebras
  • 21.11.05 Tamás Hausel, Austin, visiting Oxford, Arithmetic harmonic analysis, Macdonald polynomials and the topology of the Riemann-Hilbert monodromy map
  • 14.11.05 Richard Thomas, Imperial College, Braid group actions on derived categories
  • 31.10.05 Hyohe Miyachi, Nagoya, visiting Bristol
  • 24.01.05 Jan Schröer, Leeds, From preprojective algebras to classical tilting theory
  • 17.10.05 Robert Marsh, Leicester, Cluster-tilted algebras
  • 10.10.05 Thorsten Holm, Leeds, Cartan matrices, gentle quivers and beyond
  • 03.10.05 Vladimir Bavula, Sheffield, Generators and defining relations for the ring of differential operators on a smooth affine algebraic variety
  • 26.09.05 Steve Donkin, York, On the structure of the group ring
  • 29.06.05 Bernhard Keller, Paris, From triangulated categories to cluster algebras
  • 25.04.05 Tom Bridgeland, Sheffield, Stability conditions
  • 18.04.05 Mike Prest, Manchester, Rings of definable scalars of some sl_2-modules
  • 16.03.05 Geert Van de Weyer, Antwerp/Leeds, The Brauer-Severi fibration of smooth orders
  • 07.03.05 Manfred Schocker, Swansea, Modular Lie powers and the Solomon descent algebra
  • 02.03.05 Jie Xiao, Beijing, Derived categories and Lie algebras
  • 28.02.05 Sibylle Schroll, Oxford, On Alvis-Curtis duality and general linear groups
  • 21.02.05 Alexander Premet, Manchester, Minimal nilpotent representations and the Joseph ideal
  • 14.02.05 Karin Erdmann, Oxford, The Calabi-Yau dimension of tame symmetric algebras
  • 31.01.05 Gerhard Röhrle, Birmingham, On Serre's notion of complete reducibility
  • 29.11.04 Oleg Chalykh, Leeds, Ideals of the Weyl algebra and Calogero-Moser spaces
  • 22.11.04 Alexandre Zalesskii, East Anglia, Classical Hurwitz groups and the product of matrices
  • 15.11.04 Detlev Hoffmann, Nottingham, Isotropy of quadratic forms in finite and infinite dimensions
  • 01.11.04 Frank Neumann, Leicester, On the algebraic K-theory of the category of unstable modules over the Steenrod algebra
  • 25.10.04 Iain Gordon, Glasgow, A(nother) non-commutative Hilbert scheme
  • 18.10.04 Kevin Houston, Leeds, Counting vanishing cycles (Do I have a Cohen-Macaulay ring?)
  • 11.10.04 Aslak Bakke Buan, Trondheim (visiting Leicester), Cluster mutation via quiver representations
  • 04.10.04 Charles Eaton, Manchester, Strongly p-solvable blocks
  • 21.06.04 Vladimir Retakh, Rutgers University, Algebra of pseudo-roots of noncommutative polynomials and noncommutative symmetric functions
  • 26.04.04 Maud De Visscher, Queen Mary, London, Injective tilting modules for general linear groups
  • 19.04.04 Simon Kristensen, Edinburgh, Diophantine approximation in positive characteristic
  • 22.03.04 Peter Jørgensen, Leeds, Resolutions of singularities and triangulated categories
  • 15.03.04 Rick Thomas, Leicester, Groups and formal languages
  • 08.03.04 John Greenlees, Sheffield, Duality and finiteness in derived categories
  • 01.03.04 Jan Schröer, Leeds, Semicanonical bases of Kac-Moody Lie Algebras
  • 23.02.04 Rowena Paget, Leicester, Induction and Decomposition Numbers for RoCK Blocks
  • 18.02.04 Stephen Donkin, Queen Mary, London, Tilting modules and cohomology of line bundles on G/B
  • 09.02.04 William Crawley-Boevey, Leeds, Multiplicative preprojective algebras and the Deligne-Simpson problem
  • 26.01.04 Colin Ingalls, Warwick, Canonical Singularites of Orders over Surfaces
  • 19.01.04 Urmie Ray, Universite de Reims, Automorphic forms and Lorentzian lattices: towards a classification of explicitly describable Borcherds-Kac-Moody algebras
  • 15.12.03 Geoff Robinson, Birmingham, Characters, quadratic forms, and p-local bounds
  • 01.12.03 Robert Marsh, Leicester, Generalized APR-tilting theory
  • 24.11.03 Anton Cox, London, Homomorphisms between Weyl modules for SL_3
  • 21.11.03 Henrik Holm, Copenhagen, On Gorenstein projective, injective and flat dimensions -- a functorial description with applications
  • 26.08.03 Oyvind Solberg, Trondheim, Norway, An axiomatic approach to support varieties
  • 11.07.03 William Crawley-Boevey, Leeds, Kac's conjectures
  • 23.06.03 Christof Geiss, UNAM, Mexico, Varieties of modules over preprojective algebras
  • 30.05.03 Lutz Hille, Hamburg, Germany, Orbital Varieties, Representations of $\tilde A_1$ and Related Problems
  • 26.05.03 Alison Parker, Oxford, Some cohomological dimensions for the induced modules for a linear algebraic group and associated Schur algebras
  • 19.05.03 Xiuping Su, Leeds, Tame roots
  • 28.04.03 Catharina Stroppel, Leicester, Category O from a completely twisted point of view
  • 14.04.03 Brent Everitt, York, On a conjecture of Serre, or, How hard is Langlands?
  • 07.04.03 Dan Nakano, University of Georgia, Athens, USA, Specht filtrations for symmetric groups and Hecke algebras of type A
  • 31.03.03 Gustav Delius, York, Solitons and quantum groups
  • 10.03.03 Claus Michael Ringel, Bielefeld, Germany, Roiter's proof of the first Brauer-Thrall conjecture
  • 03.03.03 Neil Strickland, Sheffield, Comodules and Landweber exactness
  • 27.01.03 Richard Green, Lancaster, Homological properties of heaps
  • 20.01.03 Nicole Snashall, Leicester, Support varieties and Hochschild cohomology rings
  • 13.01.03 Alexander Baranov, Leicester, Irreducible Lie algebras containing elements of small rank
  • 04.12.02 Peter Jorgensen, Copenhagen, Auslander-Reiten theory in topology
  • 02.12.02 Joseph Chuang, Bristol, Building resolutions using trees
  • 18.11.02 Tom Lenagan, Edinburgh, Coinvariant theory of quantum matrices
  • 21.10.02 Changchang Xi, Beijing Normal University, The representation dimension of algebras
  • 14.10.02 Grigory Garkusha, Manchester, Triangulated categories and the Ziegler spectrum
  • 07.10.02 Maxim Nazarov, York, Representations of Yangians associated with skew Young diagrams
  • 20.05.02 Sarah Rees, Newcastle, The word problem for nilpotent groups
  • 22.04.02 Lance Small, San Diego, USA, Tsen and Centralizers
  • 18.03.02 Konstanze Rietsch, Oxford, Quantum cohomology and total positivity
  • 11.03.02 Miles Holloway, Oxford, Broué's Conjecture, the Hall-Janko group and Computer calculations
  • 04.03.02 Gennadi Puninski, Moscow, Pure injective modules over string algebras
  • 18.02.02 Gerhard Röhrle, Birmingham, The geometry of generalized Steinberg Varieties
  • 11.02.02 Tom Bridgeland, Edinburgh, Derived categories and birational geometry
  • 04.02.02 Jeremy Rickard, Bristol, Strategies for attacking Broué's Conjecture
  • 28.01.02 Volodymyr Mazorchuk, Uppsala, Sweden, Rigidity of generalized Verma modules
  • 21.01.02 Andrew Hubery, Leeds, Quiver representations respecting quiver automorphisms
  • 10.12.01 Aidan Schofield, Bristol, Fourier-MuKai equivalence for curves
  • 26.11.01 Iain Gordon, Glasgow, Symplectic reflection algebras
  • 19.11.01 Anne Henke, Leicester, Relating GL_n-representations in different degrees
  • 12.11.01 Mike Prest, Manchester, Finitely presented sheaves of modules
  • 05.11.01 Dag Madsen, Trondheim, Norway, Projective dimension and Auslander-Reiten sequences
  • 29.10.01 Bernt Tore Jensen, Trondheim, Norway, Modules of finite projective dimension for a class of algebras
  • 22.10.01 Robert Marsh, Leicester, Regions of the canonical basis of a quantized enveloping algebra
  • 15.10.01 Jan Schröer, Leeds, Derived equivalences of gentle algebras