Recent meetings of NBFAS

Cambridge, 19th and 20th May 2017.
R. Longo (Rome) and G. Lancien (Besançon).

Birmingham, 10th and 11th March 2017.
K. Beanland (Washington and Lee) and E. Le Donne (Jyväskylä).

Warwick, 11th November 2016.
J. Luukkainen (Helsinki).

Belfast, 30th and 31st May 2016.
E. Kopecká (Innsbruck) and J. Stochel (Krakow).

Lancaster, 1st and 2nd April 2016.
M. Kennedy (Waterloo) and C. Anantharaman-Delaroche (Orléans).

Newcastle, 9th and 10th October 2015.
J. McCarthy (Washington Univ, St Louis) and A. Baranov (St Petersburg)

Aberdeen, 23rd June 2015.
I. Farah (Toronto)

Edinburgh, March 13th and 14th 2015.
U. Haagerup (Odense) and A. Bonami (Orléans)

Leeds, November 21st and 22nd 2014.
S. Grivaux (Lille) and A. van Daele (K.U. Leuven)

Glasgow, June 12th and 13th June 2014.
R. Willett (Hawaii) and M. Röckner (Bielefeld).

Edinburgh, March 28th and 29th 2014.
J. Parcet (ICMAT, Madrid) and T. Hytönen (Helsinki).

Belfast, November 8th and 9th 2013.
V. Paulsen (Houston) and E. Kaniuth (Paderborn).

Lancaster, June 3rd and 4th 2013.
C. Cowen (Indiana-Purdue) and J. Kellendonk (Lyon).

Sheffield, March 22nd and 23rd 2013.
R. Speicher (Saarbrücken) and T. Carlsen (NTNU, Trondheim).

Newcastle, October 26th and 27th 2012.
V. Müller (Prague) and M. Putinar (Santa Barbara)

Leeds, May 18th and 19th 2012.
M. Neufang (Lille) and I. Chalendar (Lyon)

Oxford, March 23rd and 24th 2012.
G. Pisier (Paris 6 and Texas A&M), M. Rørdam (Copenhagen), and M. Musat (Copenhagen)

Edinburgh, October 28th and 29th 2011.
In memory of Frank Bonsall
T. A. Gillespie (Edinburgh), G. J. O. Jameson (Lancaster), S. C. Power (Lancaster), and M. Junge (Urbana-Champaign)

Edinburgh, June 3rd and 4th 2011.
F. Barthe (Toulouse) and Y. Tomilov (Torun)

Sheffield, March 4th and 5th 2011.
C. Badea (Lille) and N. Monod (Lausanne)

Glasgow, November 12th and 13th 2010.
A. Thom (Leipzig) and A. Toms (Purdue)

Leeds, May 31st and June 1st 2010.
V. Losert (Vienna) and V. Runde (Edmonton)

Nottingham, March 5th 2010.
S. Eilers (Copenhagen)

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, October 30th and 31st 2009.
W. Arveson (Berkeley) and F. Radulescu (Rome)

Lancaster, May 25th 2009.
S. Dilworth (South Carolina)

Oxford, February 27th and 28th 2009.
A. Aleman (Lund) and R. Chill (Metz)

Belfast, October 31st and November 1st 2008.
P. Ara (Barcelona) and K. Dykema (Texas A & M)

Edinburgh, May 26th and 27th 2008.
C. Tretter (Bern) and N. Weaver (Washington, St Louis)

York, March 25th 2008.
A. Böttcher (Chemnitz)

Leeds, November 2nd and 3rd 2007.
P. Gorkin (Bucknell) and S. Vaes (Leuven)

Edinburgh, May 28th and 29th 2007.
H. Bercovici (Indiana) and C. Le Merdy (Franche-Comté).

Nottingham, March 2nd 2007.
E. Oja (Tartu, Estonia).

Lancaster, October 28th 2006.
M. Rieffel (Berkeley) and P. Biane (Paris).

Edinburgh, May 29th and 30th 2006.
X. Tolsa (Barcelona) and J. Hilgert (Paderborn).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, April 10th 2006.
J. McCarthy (Washington, St Louis).

Glasgow, November 4th and 5th 2005.
S. Petermichl (Austin, Texas) and A. Valette (Neuchâtel).

Edinburgh, May 30th and 31st 2005.
Q. Xu (Franche-Comté) and K. Schmüdgen (Leipzig).

Leeds, March 4th 2005.
G. Godefroy (Paris 6).

Manchester, October 29th 2004.
J. Roe (Pennsylvania State) and J. Brodzki (Southampton).

Edinburgh, May 31st and June 1st 2004.
B. Bekka (Metz) and D.G. Timotin (Bucharest).

Belfast, April 5th 2004.
E. Størmer (Oslo).

Nottingham, November 1st 2003.
J. Kaminker (Indianapolis) and C.J.K. Batty (Oxford).

Edinburgh, May 26th and 27th 2003.
A.G. Robertson (Newcastle, Australia) and S. Jaffard (Paris XII).

Lancaster, March 1st 2003.
A. Hopenwasser (Alabama), F. Lust-Piquard (Cergy-Pontoise), and C.-H. Chu (Queen Mary, London).

Glasgow, November 1st and 2nd 2002.
L. Zsidó (Rome) and V. Nistor (Pennsylvania).

Edinburgh, May 27th and 28th 2002.
H. Dym (Weizmann Institute) and J. Renault (Orleans).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, March 1st 2002.
A. Atzmon (Tel Aviv).

York, November 2nd and 3rd 2001.
F.-H. Vasilescu (Lille) and J. Lindenstrauss (Jerusalem).

Edinburgh, May 28th and 29th 2001.
S. Dineen (UC Dublin) and R. Grigorchuk (Moscow).

Belfast, March 3rd 2001.
J. Cuntz (Münster).

Glasgow, November 3rd and 4th 2000.
S. Echterhoff (Münster) and L. Baratchart (Sophia-Antipolis).

Edinburgh, May 29th and 30th 2000.
G. Kasparov (Marseilles) and J. Agler (San Diego).

Leeds, March 3rd and 4th 2000.
M.A. Kaashoek (Amsterdam) and E. Blanchard (Marseilles).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, November 5th 1999.
E. Effros (UCLA).

Edinburgh, May 31st and June 1st 1999.
F. Gesztesy (Missouri), C. Sadosky (Howard, Washington DC), and M. Junge (Kiel).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, March 8th 1999.
W. Arendt (Ulm).

Glasgow, October 30th and 31st 1998.
S. Thorbjørnsen (Odense) and A. Harcharras (Paris 6).

Edinburgh, May 25th and 26th 1998.
G. Pisier (Paris 6 and Texas A&M) and S.J. Szarek (Paris 6).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, March 2nd 1998.
A.G. O'Farrell (Maynooth).

Manchester, October 24th and 25th 1997.
J. Roe (Oxford), P. Julg (Strasbourg), and C. Anantharaman-Delaroche (Orleans).

Edinburgh, May 26th and 27th 1997.
A. Pajor (Marne-la-Vallée), E. Kaniuth (Paderborn), V. Peller (Kansas State), and A. Hopenwasser (Alabama).

Leeds, March 3rd 1997.
H. Hedenmalm (Lund).

Glasgow, November 1st and 2nd 1996.
A. van Daele (K.U. Leuven) and R. Deville (Bordeaux).

Edinburgh, May 27th and 28th 1996.
K.J. Dykema (Odense) and V. Vasyunin (St Petersburg).

Sheffield, March 4th 1996.
C. Le Merdy (Franche-Comté).

Manchester, November 10th and 11th 1995.
P.F. Baum (Pennsylvania) and M. Wodzicki (Berkeley).

Edinburgh, May 29th and 30th 1995.
J.L. Torrea (Madrid) and J. Brodzki (Durham).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, March 6th 1995.
M. Rørdam (Odense).

Glasgow, October 28th and 29th 1994.
N. Salinas (Kansas) and P. de la Harpe (Geneva).

Edinburgh, May 27th and 28th 1994.
S. Treil (Michigan) and T. Coulhon (Cergy-Pontoise).

Leeds, February 11th and 12th 1994.
J. Eschmeier (Münster) and P. Wojtaszczyk (Warsaw).

Lancaster, October 29th and 30th 1993.
A. Katavolos (Athens), C. Laurie (Alabama), and D.G. Vassiliev (Sussex).

Edinburgh, May 31st and June 1st 1993.
G.A. Elliott (Copenhagen) and A.P. Carbery (Sussex).

Lancaster, March 26th 1993.
E. Effros (UCLA).

Leeds, October 30th and 31st 1992.
N. Nikolski (Bordeaux) and R.F. Curtain (Groningen).

Edinburgh, June 1st and 2nd 1992.
B. Maurey (Paris) and L. Brown (Purdue).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, March 23rd 1992.
V. Peller (Lancaster).

Edinburgh, November 22nd and 23rd 1991.
A. Valette (Lausanne) and D. Evans (Swansea).

Edinburgh, May 27th and 28th 1991.
P.G. Casazza (Missouri) and M. Putinar (Kansas).

Edinburgh, March 18th 1991.
G. Willis (Newcastle) and P. Malliavin (Paris 6).

Leeds, November 2nd and 3rd 1990.
N. Grønbæk (Copenhagen), J. Spielberg (Arizona), and J.A. Erdos (King's, London).

Edinburgh, May 28th and 29th 1990.
A. Helemskii (Moscow) and B.J. Cole (Brown).

Newcastle-upon-Tyne, March 19th 1990.
I. Raeburn (Newcastle, Australia).

All meetings 1968-1985 (PDF)

Last updated on 26th May 2017 by Jonathan Partington