Home Blank

MALOA Training Sessions Lecture Notes

This page contains available downloads of lecture notes from past MALOA training sessions.

  1. Third Training Workshop, August 26 - September 1, 2012 (Oxford)
    1. Ulrich Kohlenbach (Darmstadt):  Lecture 1, Lecture 2, Lecture 3, Lecture 4, Lecture 5
    2. Andreas Doering (Oxford);  Lecture 1, Lecture 2

  2. Logic and Complexity Research Workshop, 19 September to 23 September 2011(Prague)
    1. Anuj Dawar (Cambridge): Descriptive polynomial time complexity Lecture 1, Lecture 2, Lecture 3, Lecture 4.
    2. Pascal Koiran (Lyon): Shallow circuits with high-powered inputs
    3. Stephan Kreutzer (Berlin): The Complexity of Evaluating Formulas in Relational Structures

  3. MALOA second training workshop, 27 June to 2 July 2011 (Leeds)
    1. Peter Aczel, Manchester University Introduction to constructive set theory
    2. Artem Chernikov, Université Claude Bernard - Lyon 1. Externally definable sets in dependent theories
    3. Nicola Gambino,Università degli Studi di Palermo. Constructive mathematics in Constructive Set Theory
    4. Romain Kervarc, Onera, Paris (4 lectures)- Temporal logics and its application to the modelling and assessment of aerospace systems Lecture 1, Lecture 2, Lecture 3, Lecture 4
    5. Ben Miller, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster (4 lectures)- A graph-theoretic approach to descriptive set theory and structural dichotomy theorems Lecture 1, Lecture 2, Lecture 3, Lecture 4
    6. Thanos Tsouanas, ENS de Lyon A Game Semantics approach to Disjunctive Logic Programs

  4. Lyon Special Semester, 5 March to 4 June 2011 (Lyon)
    1. Patrick Speissegger (McMaster University) - O-minimal structures
    2. Julien Melleray (Université Lyon 1) - Baire Category methods: some applications to the study of automorphism groups of countable homogenous structures.

  5. MALOA initial training workshop, 5 to 11 September 2010 (Fischbachau)
    1. Professor Thierry Coquand (Chalmers) Constructive algebra
    2. Professor Dugald MacPherson (University of Leeds) Homogeneous and omega-categorical structures
    3. Professor Mirna Džamonja (University of East Anglia) Fast track to forcing. Lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3, lecture 4, lecture 5
    4. Professor Masahiko Sato (Kyoto University) Symbolic expressions and variable binding
      Lecture 1, Lecture 2, Lecture 3, Lecture 4, Lecture 5


  6. MALOA Instructional day, 25 March 2010 (Oxford)
    1. Professor D MacPherson - Groups in Stable and Simple Theories
    2. Professor Z Chatzidakis - Introduction to Geometric Stability Theory
    3. Professor J Baldwin - Geometry and Categoricity