School of Mathematics

Search site

Yorkshire Functional Analysis Group seminar

YFAG mainly meets in Leeds, but recently we have resurrected the Yorkshire theme, with meetings in York and Sheffield.
Unless otherwise stated, meetings will be in Leeds, at 3:30pm, in the room MALL 2, School of Mathematics, University of Leeds.
Seminar organizer: Charles Read

 

Forthcoming seminars

To be announced.

 

Past seminars
Tue 2nd December, 2014
3:30 PM

Prof Gordon Blower (University of Lancaster)
Random sampling and the invariant measure of the periodic KdV equation
Tue 25th November, 2014
3:30 PM

Dr Zinaida Lykova (University of Newcastle)
To be announced
Tue 11th November, 2014
3:30 PM

Prof. Michael White (University of Newcastle)
Cohomology of the Banach algebras of Quivers and beyond
Mon 20th January, 2014
4:45 PM

Prof. Ian Doust, (UNSW, Sydney, Australia. )
p-negative type and metric space embeddings
Mon 20th January, 2014
3:30 PM

Prof. Ian Doust, (UNSW, Sydney, Australia. )
Banach-Stone theorems for absolutely continuous functions in the plane.
Tue 3rd December, 2013
3:30 PM

Martin Wortel (University of Kent)
Title to be announced
Tue 26th November, 2013
3:30 PM

Garth Dales (University of Lancaster)
Approximate identities in maximal ideals of Banach function algebras and BSE norms
Tue 19th November, 2013
3:30 PM

Charles Read (University of Leeds)
The striking example of Farah and Ozawa of an amenable operator algebra which is not similar to a C*-algebra.
Tue 11th June, 2013
3:30 PM

Alexander Izzo (Bowling Green State University)
Function algebras invariant under group actions
Tue 30th April, 2013
3:30 PM

Paula Cerejeiras and Uwe Kahler (Universidade de Aveiro, PORTUGAL)
Towards a discrete function theory in higher dimensions: Fischer decomposition and Hardy spaces
Tue 23rd April, 2013
3:30 PM

David Blecher (Houston, USA)
Generalized invertibility and outers in noncommutative Hardy spaces
Tue 26th February, 2013
4:00 PM

Olivia Constantin (University of Kent)
Carleson embeddings and integration operators of Volterra type on Fock spaces
Tue 19th February, 2013
4:00 PM

Mark Opmeer (University of Bath)
Two approximation problems in control theory
Tue 12th February, 2013
4:00 PM

Alexander Pushnitski (Kings College London)
Hankel operators with discontinuous symbols and perturbation theory for self-adjoint operators
Tue 5th February, 2013
4:00 PM

Pawel Kasprzak (University of Warsaw)
Emdebbable Quantum Homogeneous Spaces
Tue 29th January, 2013
3:30 PM

Biswarup Daws (Leeds)
Quantum Stochastic Calculus & its applications and Quantum group of unitaries associated with certain real C* algebras
Tue 4th December, 2012
3:30 PM

Ivan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast)
Interactions between Operator Theory and Harmonic Analysis
Tue 27th November, 2012
3:30 PM

Nazar Miheisi (University of Leeds)
Algebras generated by inner functions
Tue 20th November, 2012
3:30 PM

Matthew Daws (University of Leeds)
Shift invariant preduals
Tue 13th November, 2012
3:30 PM

Vladimir Mityushev (Pedagogical Academy Krakow)
R-linear problem and its applications
Tue 16th October, 2012
3:30 PM

Derek Kitson (Lancaster University)
Taylor spectral theory and elementary operators
Tue 9th October, 2012
3:30 PM

Christian Voigt (Glasgow)
Quantum automorphism groups and K-theory
Tue 8th May, 2012
3:30 PM

Yuri Tomilov (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Torun)
Algebra homomorphisms and regularity of operator semigroups
Tue 1st May, 2012
3:30 PM

Matthew Tarbard (Oxford)
Banach Spaces with Few Operators
Tue 24th April, 2012
4:00 PM

Adam Ostaszewski (LSE)
Steinhaus' Theorem and its descendants: Shift-compactness and local vs. global genericity
Tue 17th April, 2012
3:30 PM

Andras Zsak (Peterhouse, Cambridge)
Factoring operators on spaces of continuous functions
Tue 13th March, 2012
3:30 PM

Dan Nicks (Nottingham University)
Iteration of quasiregular mappings
Tue 6th March, 2012
4:00 PM

Nicholas Young (Leeds and Newcastle)
Resolvents and Nevanlinna representations in several variables
Tue 28th February, 2012
4:00 PM

Karen Strung (Nottingham and Munster)
Classification and the tracial approximation of some simple UHF-stable C*-algebras
Tue 21st February, 2012
4:45 PM

Elodie Pozzi (INRIA, Sophia-Antipolis)
Constrained approximation problems in polynomial classes
Tue 21st February, 2012
3:30 PM

Juliette Leblond (INRIA, Sophia-Antipolis)
Hardy classes of pseudo-holomorphic functions, with applications to boundary value problems for elliptic PDE
Tue 14th February, 2012
4:00 PM

Niels Laustsen (Lancaster University)
Closed operator ideals on the Banach space of continuous functions on the ordinal interval [0,omega_1]
Tue 7th February, 2012
4:00 PM

Alina Vdovina (Newcastle University)
Groups acting on buildings and their applications
Tue 31st January, 2012
3:30 PM

Piotr Koszmider (Mathematical Institute of the Polish of Academy of Sciences)
Predicting, resolutions and the topological representation of operators on Banach spaces C(K)
Fri 20th January, 2012
4:45 PM

Prof. Ian Doust, (UNSW, Sydney, Australia. )
p-negative type and metric space embeddings
Fri 20th January, 2012
3:30 PM

Prof. Ian Doust, (UNSW, Sydney, Australia. )
Banach-Stone theorems for absolutely continuous functions in the plane.
Tue 6th December, 2011
3:30 PM

Matt Heath (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)
Bounded derivations from the disc algebra and $\ell^1(\mathbb N)$ to their duals
Tue 22nd November, 2011
3:30 PM

Andreas Doering (Department of Computer Science, Oxford)
Towards noncommutative Gel'fand duality
Tue 15th November, 2011
3:30 PM

Paul Crewe (Oxford)
1) An introduction to stochastic integration in Banach spaces. 2) Almost periodic solutions to stochastic differential equations on Banach spaces.
Tue 1st November, 2011
3:30 PM

Alistair Bird (Lancaster)
Closed operator ideals and James-type spaces
Tue 25th October, 2011
3:30 PM

Phil Brooker (Visiting Besancon, France)
Ideals of operators determined by the Szlenk index
Tue 11th October, 2011
3:30 PM

Elena Ushakova (York)
On Hardy-Steklov type operators
Tue 4th October, 2011
3:30 PM

Ondrej Hutnik (Pavol Jozef Safarik University, Slovakia)
Wavelets: remarks on localization techniques
Tue 24th May, 2011
3:30 PM

Jacek Brodzki (University of Southampton)
Amenable actions, invariant means and bounded cohomology
Tue 17th May, 2011
3:30 PM

Cristina Camara (Universidade Tecnica de Lisboa)
Toeplitz operators and Riemann-Hilbert problems
Tue 3rd May, 2011
3:30 PM

Charles Batty (Oxford)
Decay and growth of operator semigroups and energy estimates: Upper bounds and Lower bounds
Tue 29th March, 2011
3:30 PM

Richard Timoney (Trinity College Dublin)
Topics related to operator spaces; Some Hilbertian operator spaces
Tue 15th March, 2011
3:30 PM

Yuri Safarov (Kings College, London)
On the relation between an operator and its self-commutator
Tue 8th March, 2011
4:00 PM

Sergei Rogosin (Minsk, Belarus)
Analytical methods in the theory of 2D composite materials
Tue 1st March, 2011
3:30 PM

Cho-Ho Chu (Queen Mary, University of London)
Jordan structures in Banach spaces
Tue 22nd February, 2011
4:00 PM

Jukka Kauppi (Belfast)
On dense ideals of C*-algebras and generalizations of the Gelfand-Naimark Theorem
Tue 8th February, 2011
4:00 PM

Luis Sanchez (University of Zaragoza)
A Sobolev algebra of Volterra type
Tue 1st February, 2011
3:30 PM

Sam Elliott (University of Leeds)
A comparison of composition operators in the disc and half-plane settings
Tue 25th January, 2011
3:30 PM

Olga Maleva (Birmingham University)
Universal differentiability sets
Tue 14th December, 2010
3:30 PM

Tony Lau (Edmonton)
Power boundedness and Fourier Stieltjes algebras of a locally compact group
Tue 7th December, 2010
3:30 PM

Michael Dritschel (Newcastle)
Noncommutative Positivstellensätze
Wed 24th November, 2010
3:00 PM

Vladimir Peller (Michigan State University, USA)
Functions of perturbed normal operators
Tue 23rd November, 2010
4:00 PM

Michael Brannan (Queens University, Ontario, Canada)
Free Probability and Compact Quantum Groups
Tue 16th November, 2010
3:30 PM

Steve Power (Lancaster University)
Crystals, Zeolites and Operator Theory
Tue 2nd November, 2010
3:30 PM

Ian Short (Open University)
Conformal symmetries of planar regions
Tue 26th October, 2010
4:00 PM

Gadadhar Misra (Indian Institute of Science)
Homogeneous operators
Tue 19th October, 2010
3:30 PM

Richard Smith (University College Dublin)
Strictly convex norms, strange spaces and extra axioms
Tue 12th October, 2010
3:30 PM

Tirthankar Bhattacharyya (Indian Institute of Science)
Abstract characteristic function
Tue 5th October, 2010
3:30 PM

Charles Read (University of Leeds)
Approximate Amenability without a Bounded Approximate Identity