School of Mathematics

Search site

Department of Pure Mathematics

Logic seminar

Autumn 2017

All seminars, except where otherwise indicated, will be at 4pm in MALL 1, Level 8, School of Mathematics.
Tea / coffee at 3.40 pm in the Staff Common Room. All welcome.
Seminar organiser - Nicola Gambino.
Click here for further information

 

Forthcoming seminars

To be announced.

 

Past seminars
Wed 28th June, 2017
4:00 PM

Douglas Bridges (University of Canterbury)
Some favourite theorems of mine
Wed 21st June, 2017
4:00 PM

Jeff Paris (University of Manchester)
Polyadic Inductive Logic and Spectrum Exchangeability
Wed 14th June, 2017
4:00 PM

Mike Prest (University of Manchester)
Definable categories
Wed 7th June, 2017
4:00 PM

Raphael Bennett-Tennenhaus (Universität Bielefeld)
Using linear relations to study Σ-algebraically-compact modules for string algebras
Wed 31st May, 2017
4:00 PM

Yann Peresse (University of Hertfordshire)
Permutations & transformations of finite and infinite sets
Wed 24th May, 2017
4:00 PM

Andre Hernich (University of Liverpool)
Dichotomies in Ontology-Mediated Querying with the Guarded Fragment
Wed 17th May, 2017
4:00 PM

Edwin Beggs (Swansea University)
Physical oracles: Measurement, complexity and cyber-physical systems
Wed 10th May, 2017
4:00 PM

Ian Pratt-Hartmann (University of Manchester)
(Integer) Linear Programming and Fragments of First-Order Logic
Wed 3rd May, 2017
4:00 PM

Thorsten Altenkirch (University of Nottingham)
The joy of QIITs
Wed 26th April, 2017
4:00 PM

Andrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds)
Applications of large cardinals in AECs via category theory
Wed 22nd March, 2017
4:00 PM

Iddo Tzameret (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Algebraic Proof Complexity
Wed 15th March, 2017
4:00 PM

David Evans (Imperial College London)
Sparse graphs, topological dynamics and structural Ramsey theory
Wed 8th March, 2017
4:00 PM

Martin Krombholz (University of Leeds)
The strength of some restricted forms of the graph minor theorem
Wed 1st March, 2017
4:00 PM

Paul Shafer (University of Leeds)
Honest elementary degrees without the cupping property
Wed 22nd February, 2017
4:00 PM

Darío García (University of Leeds)
Forking and dimensions in pseudofinite structures
Wed 15th February, 2017
4:00 PM

Ulrich Berger (Swansea University)
A logic for program extraction with bounded non-determinism
Tue 7th February, 2017
4:30 PM

Øystein Linnebo (University of Oslo)
On the permissibility of impredicative comprehension
Wed 1st February, 2017
4:00 PM

Keita Yokoyama (JAIST)
Indicator arguments and the strength of Ramsey's theorem
Wed 11th January, 2017
4:00 PM

Andreas Weiermann (University of Ghent)
Relating some small ordinal naturally to commutative algebra
Wed 7th December, 2016
4:00 PM

Jack Woods (University of Leeds)
Hybrid Inferentialism: What it is, How it works, and How it doesn't.
Wed 30th November, 2016
4:00 PM

Zoé Chatzidakis (Ecole Normale Supérieure (Paris) and CNRS)
Revisiting virtual difference ideals
Wed 23rd November, 2016
4:00 PM

Isolde Adler (University of Leeds)
Testing properties of sparse relational structures
Wed 16th November, 2016
4:00 PM

Peter Lumsdaine (University of Stockholm)
(∞,1)-categories of dependent type theories
Wed 9th November, 2016
4:00 PM

Martín Escardó (University of Birmingham)
On the versatile selection monad, with applications to proof theory
Wed 2nd November, 2016
4:00 PM

Stefan Dantchev (Durham)
Tseitin contradictions on weak expanders
Wed 26th October, 2016
4:00 PM

John Longley (University of Edinburgh)
Higher-order computability: motivations, history and recent progress
Wed 19th October, 2016
4:00 PM

Ulrich Hustadt (University of Liverpool)
Resolution-based Reasoning for Coalition Logic
Wed 12th October, 2016
4:00 PM

Dugald Macpherson (University of Leeds)
Definable sets in finite structures
Wed 5th October, 2016
4:00 PM

Meena Mahajan (The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai)
Completeness and Intermediate Complexity
Wed 28th September, 2016
4:00 PM

Mark Kambites (University of Manchester)
Random walks on semigroups
Wed 8th June, 2016
4:00 PM

Charles Harris (University of Leeds)
Observations on Linear Orders and Reverse Mathematics
Wed 1st June, 2016
4:00 PM

Gwyneth Harrison-Shermoen (University of Leeds)
Independence, via limits
Wed 18th May, 2016
4:30 PM

Professor Dana S. Scott (Prof. Emeritus, Carnegie Mellon University, and Visiting Scholar in Mathematics, UC Berkeley)
Why Mathematical Proof?
Tue 17th May, 2016
4:00 PM

Dana Scott (University Professor, Emeritus Carnegie Mellon University and Visiting Scholar in Mathematics University of California, Berkeley)
Types and type-free lambda calculus
Wed 11th May, 2016
4:00 PM

Vincenzo Mantova (University of Leeds)
Conway's surreal numbers and transseries
Wed 4th May, 2016
4:00 PM

Venanzio Capretta (University of Nottingham)
A coalgebraic view of Bar Induction and Bar Recursion
Wed 27th April, 2016
4:00 PM

Heribert Vollmer (University of Hannover)
 
Wed 20th April, 2016
4:00 PM

Wolfram Bentz (University of Hull)
The rank of the semigroup of transformations preserving a partition
Wed 16th March, 2016
4:00 PM

Philip Welch (University of Bristol)
Small subalgebras on some small cardinals
Wed 2nd March, 2016
4:00 PM

Katsuhiko Sano (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Product of Hybrid Logics
Wed 17th February, 2016
4:00 PM

James Brotherston (University College London)
Complete Sequent Calculi for Induction and Infinite Descent
Wed 10th February, 2016
4:00 PM

Jacob Hilton (Leeds)
Topological Ramsey theory of countable ordinals
Wed 27th January, 2016
4:00 PM

Adrian Mathias
The silence
Wed 9th December, 2015
4:00 PM

Robert Lubarsky (Florida State University)
Separating the LLPO_n Hierarchy
Wed 4th November, 2015
4:00 PM

Lubna Shaheen (University of Oxford)
A geometric model for representations of Z
Wed 28th October, 2015
4:00 PM

Ted Slaman (Berkeley)
Recursion Theory and Diophantine Approximation
Wed 14th October, 2015
4:00 PM

Arno Pauly (University of Cambridge)
Connecting Topological Dimension Theory and Recursion Theory
Wed 7th October, 2015
4:00 PM

Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam)
Arithmetical Conservation Results and Goodman's Theorem
Wed 26th November, 2014
4:00 PM

Peter Koepke (Universität Bonn)
Infinite Time Blum-Shub-Smale Machines
Wed 19th November, 2014
4:00 PM

Lorna Gregory (University of Manchester)
Interpretation functors, wild algebras and undecidability
Wed 5th November, 2014
4:00 PM

Robert Gray (University of East Anglia)
The word problem for semigroups generated by idempotents
Wed 22nd October, 2014
4:00 PM

Murdoch Gabbay (Heriot Watt University)
Consistency of Quine's NF using nominal techniques
Wed 8th October, 2014
4:00 PM

Ekaterina Komendantskaya (University of Dundee)
Untyped recursion and corecursion in Logic Programming: computational and semantic perspective
Wed 24th September, 2014
4:00 PM

Klaus Ambos-Spies (Heidelberg)
Numberings and Learnability
Wed 30th July, 2014
4:00 PM

Antonín Kučera (Charles University, Prague)
A Cornucopia of Randomness
Wed 28th May, 2014
4:00 PM

Jamshid Derakhshan (University of Oxford)
Model theory, zeta functions of groups, adeles of number fields, and counting in p-adic and finite fields
Wed 21st May, 2014
4:00 PM

Victoria Gould (University of York)
Finitary properties for a monoid S arising from model theory for S-acts
Wed 14th May, 2014
4:00 PM

Joel Nagloo (University of Leeds)
Model theory and the Painlevé equations
Wed 30th April, 2014
4:00 PM

Thomas Forster (University of Cambridge)
The Axiom of Choice: what it means and what it does
Wed 12th March, 2014
4:00 PM

John Truss (University of Leeds)
Games on coloured ordinals
Wed 26th February, 2014
4:00 PM

Andrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Bristol)
Evasion of large cardinals
Wed 12th February, 2014
4:00 PM

Kentaro Fujimoto (University of Bristol)
One disanalogy between truth theories over arithmetic and over set theory.
Wed 29th January, 2014
4:00 PM

Konstantin Korovin (University of Manchester)
Solving Linear Arithmetic by Reasoning-Based Methods
Wed 11th December, 2013
4:00 PM

Paul Martin (University of Leeds)
Fun with partition categories
Wed 4th December, 2013
4:00 PM

Stanislav Zivny (University of Oxford)
The complexity of finite-valued CSPs
Wed 27th November, 2013
4:00 PM

Alex Simpson (University of Edinburgh)
Adding real numbers to system T
Wed 20th November, 2013
4:00 PM

Kristina Vušković (University of Leeds)
Parametrized algorithm for weighted independent set problem in bull-free graphs
Wed 13th November, 2013
4:00 PM

Andy Lewis-Pye (London School of Economics)
Digital morphogenesis via Schelling segregation
Wed 6th November, 2013
4:00 PM

William Anscombe (University of Leeds)
Definability in Power Series Fields F((t)), Parameters from F
Wed 30th October, 2013
4:00 PM

Andrew Pitts (University of Cambridge)
Nominal sets: introduction & survey
Wed 23rd October, 2013
4:00 PM

David Aspero (University of East Anglia)
Some new approaches to iterated forcing
Wed 16th October, 2013
4:00 PM

Mikolas Janota (INESC-ID Lisboa)
Solving Quantified Boolean Formulas through Expansion: Theory and Practice
Wed 9th October, 2013
4:00 PM

Michael Rathjen (University of Leeds)
Infinitary logics: classical & intuitionistic
Wed 17th April, 2013
4:00 PM

Viv Kendon (Leeds (Physics and Astronomy))
 
Wed 10th April, 2013
4:00 PM

Tony Cohn (Leeds Computer Science )
 
Wed 20th March, 2013
4:00 PM

Barnaby Martin (Middlesex University London)
"A Random Walk through Infinite-domain CSP
Wed 6th March, 2013
4:00 PM

Tom Leinster (Edinburgh )
Rethinking Set Theory
Wed 20th February, 2013
4:30 PM

Alex Wilkie (Manchester )
RATIONAL POINTS ON DEFINABLE SETS
Wed 6th February, 2013
4:00 PM

Stefan Vatev (Sofia )
Jump Inversion Theorems for Structures
Wed 12th December, 2012
4:00 PM

Olaf Beyersdorff (Leeds (CS))
Title: Propositional Proof Complexity
Wed 5th December, 2012
4:00 PM

Mirna Dzamonja (East Anglia )
 
Wed 21st November, 2012
4:00 PM

Katrin Tent (Munster)
Tits, Rado, Urysohn: Simple groups on homogeneous structures
Wed 14th November, 2012
4:00 PM

Marco Benini (Leeds)
 
Wed 31st October, 2012
4:00 PM

Aaron Sloman (Birmingham)
An Introduction to the Meta-Morphogenesis Project: How can a cloud of dust give rise to a planet full of life and mental activity - including mathematics?
Wed 24th October, 2012
4:00 PM

Peter Schuster (Leeds)
When Irreducibles are Prime
Wed 3rd October, 2012
4:00 PM

Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (Oxford)
Compact Closed Categories and Frobenius Algebras for Computing Natural Language Meaning
Wed 4th April, 2012
4:00 PM

Benno van den Berg (Utrecht)
TBA
Wed 21st March, 2012
4:00 PM

Alena Vencovská (Manchester)
TBA
Wed 7th March, 2012
4:00 PM

Helmut Schwichtenberg (Munich)
TBA
Wed 7th March, 2012
4:00 PM

Helmut Schwichtenberg (Munich )
Proofs and Computations
Wed 22nd February, 2012
4:00 PM

Anand Pillay (Leeds)
TBA
Wed 22nd February, 2012
4:00 PM

Anand Pillay (Leeds)
First order theories
Wed 15th February, 2012
4:00 PM

Peter Schuster (Leeds)
TBA
Wed 25th January, 2012
4:00 PM

Angsheng Li (Beijing)
Local Theory of Networks: Principles, Methods and Experiments
Wed 23rd November, 2011
4:00 PM

Andy Lewis (Leeds)
The typical Turing degree
Wed 16th November, 2011
4:00 PM

Michael Rathjen (Leeds)
Ideal elements and the quest for consistency
Wed 9th November, 2011
4:30 PM

Amador Martin Pizarro (Lyon )
Morley's theorem and geometric model theory.
Wed 2nd November, 2011
4:00 PM

Hajime Ishihara (JAIST)
Some conservative extension results of classical logic over intuitionistic logic
Wed 2nd November, 2011
4:00 PM

Hajime Ishihara (JAIST)
Some conservative extension results of classical logic over intuitionistic logic
Wed 26th October, 2011
4:00 PM

Alexandra Omar Aziz (University of Leeds)
Stable type-definable groups.
Wed 4th May, 2011
4:00 PM

Dirk van Dalen (Utrecht University)
A Survey of Choice Sequences
Wed 27th April, 2011
4:00 PM

Klaus Ambos-Spies (University of Heidelberg)
Strongly Bounded Turing Reducibilities and Computably Enumerable Sets
Wed 23rd March, 2011
4:00 PM

Ian Hodkinson (Imperial College, London)
Axiomatising the Modal Logic of Affine Planes
Wed 16th March, 2011
4:00 PM

Justus Diller (Munster)
Functional Interpretations of Classical and Constructive Set Theory
Wed 2nd March, 2011
4:00 PM

Bahareh Afshari (Edinburgh) and Graham Leigh (Oxford)
Bahareh Afshari: The Decidability Problem for the \mu-Calculus Alternation Hierarchy. Graham Leigh: Axiomatising Truth in Intuitionistic Logic
Wed 23rd February, 2011
4:00 PM

Martin Escardo (University of Edinburgh)
When can we effectively decide universal quantifications?
Wed 16th February, 2011
4:00 PM

Jonathan Kirby (University of East Anglia)
Exponential Fields and (non-) Model Completeness
Wed 8th December, 2010
4:00 PM

Paulo Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London)
The Theory of Selection Functions
Wed 1st December, 2010
4:00 PM

Davide Penazzi (University of Leeds)
Hyperdefinable groups and internality in real closed valued fields
Wed 24th November, 2010
4:00 PM

Peter Aczel (University of Manchester)
What is a set?
Wed 10th November, 2010
4:00 PM

David Evans (University of Oxford)
Matroid theory and the Hrushovski constructions
Wed 3rd November, 2010
4:00 PM

Chris Calude (University of Auckland)
Is Quantum Randomness Pseudo-Randomness?
Wed 27th October, 2010
4:00 PM

Angus MacIntyre (Queen Mary, University of London)
Issues around proving Fermat's Last Theorem in First-Order Peano Arithmetic
Wed 20th October, 2010
4:00 PM

Richard Elwes (University of Leeds)
An amateur's view of Concrete Incompleteness and recent results of Harvey Friedman
Wed 6th October, 2010
4:00 PM

Jonathan Pila (University of Oxford)
O-minimal structures and certain diophantine problems