School of Mathematics

Search site

Department of Pure Mathematics

Geometry seminar

Spring 2017

 

Forthcoming seminars

Wednesday 22nd February, 2017

Michael Singer (University College London)

Monopoles and the Sen Conjecture

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 1st March, 2017

Andrea Mondino (Warwick)

TBA

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 15th March, 2017

Reto Buzano (Queen Mary University of London)

TBA

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 22nd March, 2017

Stergios Antonakoudis (Cambridge)

TBA

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

 

Past seminars

Wednesday 8th February, 2017

Bernd Schroers (Heriot-Watt University)

Integrable vortex tubes in three dimensions

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 1st February, 2017

Jurgen Berndt (Kings College London)

The coindex of symmetry

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 7th December, 2016

Joe Cook (Loughborough)

Symmetry and Low Lying Eigenvalues

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 30th November, 2016

Hanming Zhou (Cambridge)

Geometric inverse problems for connections

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 23rd November, 2016

Norbert Peyerimhoff (Durham)

Eigenvalue estimates for the magnetic Laplacian on Riemannian manifolds

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 16th November, 2016

Katrin Leschke (Leicester)

Integrable system methods for minimal surfaces

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 2nd November, 2016

Peter Topping (Warwick)

A gradient flow for the harmonic map energy that finds minimal immersions

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 26th October, 2016

Ben Sharp (Warwick), Eric Loubeau (Brest), Kenneth Falconer (St Andrews), Wilhelm Klingenberg (Durham)

Yorkshire and Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM Department of Mathematics, The University of York

Wednesday 12th October, 2016

Felix Schulze (University College London)

Ricci flow from spaces with isolated conical singularities

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 5th October, 2016

Dmitri Panov (Kings College London)

Real line arrangements with Hirzebruch property

4:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Thursday 9th June, 2016

Marina Logares / Felipe Contatto / Gerasim Kokarev / Kai Zheng (Oxford / Cambridge / Leeds / Warwick)

Yorkshire and Durham Geometry Day

10:30 AM MALLs 1&2

Wednesday 4th May, 2016

Ian McIntosh (York)

Equivariant minimal surfaces in the complex hyperbolic plane and their Higgs bundles

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 20th April, 2016

Yevgeny Liokumovich (Imperial College London)

Volumes of minimal hypersurfaces and stationary geodesic nets

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 16th March, 2016

Derek Harland (Leeds)

A charge density for monopoles

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 24th February, 2016

Costante Belletini (Cambridge)

Compactness questions for triholomorphic maps

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT03 (note unusual venue!)

Wednesday 17th February, 2016

Liu Chih-Chung (National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan)

Vortex Moduli Spaces and the Space of Holomorphic Maps

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Friday 5th February, 2016

Melanie Rupflin (Oxford), Katie Gittins (Bristol), Otis Chodosh (Cambridge), Stefan Wenger (Fribourg)

Yorkshire Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM CG83, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Durham University

Wednesday 3rd February, 2016

Andrew Iskauskas (Leeds)

Instantons and Noncommutative Space

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT12

Wednesday 9th December, 2015

Lorenzo Foscolo (Stony Brook)

Exotic nearly Kähler structures on the 6-sphere and the product of two 3-spheres.

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT14

Wednesday 2nd December, 2015

Stuart Hall (Buckingham University)

Conformally Kähler geometry and quasi-Einstein metrics on toric surfaces

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT11

Wednesday 18th November, 2015

Alex Strohmaier (Loughborough University)

Index theory for hyperbolic operators and applications

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT 11

Wednesday 4th November, 2015

Lynn Heller (Tubing), James Waldron (Newcastle), Martin Speight (Leeds), Jason Lotay (University College London)

Yorkshire Durham Geometry Day http://www-users.york.ac.uk/~cmw4/mysite/YorkDay.html

11:20 AM University of York

Wednesday 28th October, 2015

Jan Sbierski (University of Cambridge)

The C^0 inextendibility of the Schwarzschild spacetime

3:00 PM MALL 1

Wednesday 21st October, 2015

Thomas Winyard (Durham University)

Baby Skyrmions in AdS and extensions to the full Skyrme model

3:00 PM MALL 1

Wednesday 7th October, 2015

Stephen Flood (University of Leeds)

An introduction to electromagnetic forces on electrons in accelerators

3:00 PM MALL 1

Wednesday 6th May, 2015

TBC



4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 22nd April, 2015

Daniele Dorigoni (Cambridge)



4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 18th March, 2015

Bruno Simões (University of Lisbon)

On the spectral deformation of harmonic maps from the two-sphere into the unitary group

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 11th March, 2015

Christiano Spotti (Cambridge)

Kahler-Einstein metrics on smoothable K-polystable Fano varieties.

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 25th February, 2015

Erico Goulart (Cambridge)

Effective geometries in the theory of topological solitons

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 11th February, 2015

Alex Cockburn (Durham University)

Vortices and magnetic impurities

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 28th January, 2015

Ian Roulstone (Surrey)

Kahler geometry and the Navier-Stokes equations

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT F (G.07)

Wednesday 10th December, 2014

Martin Wolf (Surrey)



4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)

Thursday 27th November, 2014

Radu Slobodeanu (University of Bucharest, University of Neuchâtel)

On some stability results and new exact solutions in the strongly coupled Skyrme-Faddeev model

2:00 PM MALL 1, Physics Research Deck (Note unusual time and location!)

Wednesday 19th November, 2014

Ben Sharp (Imperial College London)

The regularity theory and global estimates for harmonic maps

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)

Wednesday 29th October, 2014

Fran Burstall (Bath), Magdalena Rodriguez (Granada), Xenia de la Ossa (Oxford), Dimitri Panov (King’s College London)

Yorkshire-Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM University of York

Tuesday 14th October, 2014

Yasha Shnir (Belarisuian State University, Minsk and JINR, Dubna)

Self gravitating holographic dyons in AdS space

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT E (G.08)

Wednesday 8th October, 2014

Dmitri Panov (King's College London)

Definite connections

4:00 PM Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)

Monday 12th May, 2014

Hamish Carr (Leeds School of Computing)

Joint Contour Nets: Theory & Applications

2:00 PM MALL 1

Monday 24th March, 2014

Eugenie Hunsicker (Loughborough University)

Variations on the Hodge theorem

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Monday 17th March, 2014

Roger Bielawski (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)

Twistors, vector bundles, and nonnegative polynomials

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Monday 10th March, 2014

Guido Franchetti (Heriot-Watt)

Geometric Models of Matter: Charged Particles

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Monday 24th February, 2014

Thomas Mohaupt (Liverpool)

Conification, the c-map and the HK/QK correspondence

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Monday 17th February, 2014

Maks Ovsjanikov (École polytechnique)

The Operator View of Geometry Processing

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Monday 3rd February, 2014

Johannes Nordstrom (Bath)

A new invariant of G_2-structures

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Monday 27th January, 2014

David Foster (Kent)

Skyrmion scattering.

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT07

Friday 24th January, 2014

Kevin Houston / Luis Fernandez / Alexander Ritter / Michael Singer (Leeds / Bronx Community College / Oxford / UCL London)

Yorkshire and Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM MALL 2

Tuesday 10th December, 2013

Rafael Maldonado (Durham University)

Geometry and Dynamics of Periodic Monopoles

3:00 PM Mall 1

Tuesday 26th November, 2013

Thomas Walpuski (Imperial College London)

G2-instantons on generalised Kummer constructions

3:00 PM Mall 1

Tuesday 12th November, 2013

Stefano Bolognesi (Durham University)

The Sakai-Sugimoto soliton

3:00 PM Mall 1

Tuesday 29th October, 2013

Thomas Mettler (University of Oxford)

Characterizing classical minimal surfaces via the entropy differential

2:00 PM Mall 1

Tuesday 22nd October, 2013

Maciej Dunajski (DAMTP, University of Cambridge)

A problem of Roger Liouville

2:00 PM

Friday 6th September, 2013

Rui Pacheco (Universidade da Beira Interior, Covilhã, Portugal)

Harmonic maps of finite uniton number and their canonical elements

3:30 PM Leonard Rogers Room

Thursday 18th July, 2013

Eric Loubeau (Brest)

Harmonic Morphisms and Moment Maps

4:00 PM MALL1

Derek Harland (University of Leeds)

Instantons and Killing Spinors

2:30 PM MALL1

Wednesday 6th March, 2013

Michael Markellos, Nuno Romao, Andreas Ott, Jason Lotay (Leeds/ Hausdorff Institute, Bonn/ Cambridge/ UCL)

Yorkshire and Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM MALL1

Thursday 29th November, 2012

Peter Giblin, Mark Spivakovsky, Kevin Houston

Singularity Day

12:30 PM The MALL, level 8, School of Mathematics

Wednesday 17th October, 2012

Chris Wood, Norbert Peyerimhof, Aleksandra Borowka, Alexey Bolsinov (York/Durham/Bath/Loughborough)

Yorkshire and Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM University of York

Friday 1st June, 2012

I. McIntosh, S. Salamon, I. Strachan, E. Ferapontov

Yorkshire and Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM MALL 1

Wednesday 25th April, 2012

James Lucietti (University of Edinburgh)

Geometry of extremal black holes

3:00 PM RSLT 13

Wednesday 21st March, 2012

Juha Jaykka (Leeds)

Is supercurrent coupling the death of knot solitons?

3:00 PM RSLT13

Wednesday 14th March, 2012

Andre Neves (Imperial), Brendan Guilfoyle (Tralee), and Franz Pedit (Tuebingen)

Yorkshire & Durham Geometry Day

11:00 AM Durham

Wednesday 7th March, 2012

Kevin Houston (University of Leeds)

Shape Analysis and Discrete Laplace-Beltrami Operators

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT 16

Wednesday 22nd February, 2012

Tom Coates (Imperial College)

AGIS Colloquium: Gromov--Witten Invariants and Modular Forms

3:00 PM RSLT 24

Wednesday 15th February, 2012

Martin Speight (University of Leeds)

Solitons on tori and soliton crystals

3:00 PM RSLT 10

Wednesday 8th February, 2012

Thomas Madsen (King's College London)

From half-flat to exceptional

3:00 PM RSLT 24

Wednesday 7th December, 2011

Rafael Torres (Oxford)

Constructions of generalized complex structures in dimension four

3:00 PM RS LT 13

Wednesday 9th November, 2011

Ronan Conlon (MPIM Bonn)

A theorem of existence for Asymptotically Conical Calabi-Yau manifolds

3:00 PM RS LT 16

Wednesday 2nd November, 2011

Agnes Gadbled (University of Cambridge)

Exotic monotone Lagrangian tori

3:00 PM RS LT 16

Wednesday 12th October, 2011

Giuseppe Tinaglia (King's College)

The geometry of constant mean curvature surfaces embedded in R^3

4:00 PM MALL 1

Wednesday 8th June, 2011

Domingo Toledo (University of Utah)

Periods of Cubic Surfaces

3:00 PM MALL 1

Wednesday 30th March, 2011

Aasa Feragen (University of Copenhagen)

Statistics on tree-structured data: Modeling treelike shapes in image analysis

3:00 PM RS LT16

Wednesday 23rd March, 2011

Richard Szabo (Heriot-Watt)

Instantons on noncommutative toric varieties

3:00 PM RSLT 18

Wednesday 26th January, 2011

Fran Burstall (University of Bath)

Geometry and dynamics of isothermic submanifolds

3:00 PM RSLT 10

Wednesday 17th November, 2010

A.A. du Plessis (University of Aarhus)

Digital images and topology

3:00 PM RSLT 07

Wednesday 10th November, 2010

Tomasz Brzezinski (Swansea University)

Toward synthetic non-commutative geometry

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT 16 (12.16)

Wednesday 27th October, 2010

Dmitri Panov (King's College)

Hyperbolic geometry and symplectic manifolds of Fano and Calabi-Yau type

2:30 PM Roger Stevens LT 01 (7.01)

Wednesday 20th October, 2010

Roger Bielawski (University of Leeds)

Natural geometry of hyperbolic monopoles

3:00 PM Roger Stevens LT 11 (10.11)

Wednesday 12th May, 2010

Michael Singer (Edinburgh)

Extremal Kaehler metrics on blow-ups

3:00 PM MAGIC Room

Wednesday 28th April, 2010

Yann Rollin (University of Nantes)

Construction of Kaehler surfaces with constant scalar curvature

3:00 PM RSLT1

Wednesday 21st April, 2010

Jason Lotay (Imperial College)

Associative submanifolds of the 7-sphere

4:00 PM RSLT 1

Wednesday 10th March, 2010

Norbert Peyerimhoff (Durham)

Spectral representations of Archimedean Solids

3:00 PM RSLT 1

Wednesday 24th February, 2010

Tamas Hausel (Oxford)

Mirror Symmetry, Langlands duality and the Hitchin system

3:00 PM RSLT16

Wednesday 17th February, 2010

Roger Bielawski (Leeds)

Poisson equations and completeness of Ricci-flat Kaehler metrics on vector bundles

3:00 PM RSLT 01

Wednesday 3rd February, 2010

Thomas Cuschieri (Warwick)

Perturbation of Constant Mean Curvature Surfaces in Hyperbolic 3-Space

3:00 PM RSLT 1

Thursday 26th November, 2009

Raul Oset Sinha (University of Valencia)

First order invariants of one dimensional caustics

2:00 PM Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 04

Thursday 19th November, 2009

Katrin Leschke (University of Leicester)

The spectral curve of a conformal torus

2:00 PM RSLT 15

Thursday 5th November, 2009

John C Wood (Leeds)

Harmonic morphisms and bicomplex numbers

2:00 PM MALL 1

Thursday 15th October, 2009

Radu Ionas (University of Edinburgh)

Quaternionic-Kahler spaces with large toric symmetry

2:00 PM MALL 1

Wednesday 15th July, 2009

Azeb Al-Ghanemi (Leeds)

Symmetry Sets of Plane Curves

3:10 PM Roger Stevens LT11

Mohammed Al-Bahadeli (Leeds)

On the classification of mono-germs under v^K-equivalence

2:00 PM Roger Stevens LT 11

Wednesday 17th June, 2009

Alexey Davydov (Vladimir State University, Russia and IIASA, Austria)

Cyclic processes: averaged optimization and profit singularities

4:00 PM RSLT13

Wednesday 13th May, 2009

Alexey Davydov (Vladimir State University, Russia and IIASA, Austria)

Cyclic processes: averaged optimization and profit singularities

4:00 PM Magic Room.

Wednesday 4th March, 2009

Maciej Dunajski (Cambridge)

Twistor theory and differential equations

4:00 PM RSLT13

Maciej Dunajski (Cambridge)

Twistor theory and differential equations

4:00 PM Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 13

Wednesday 25th February, 2009

Victor Pidstrygach (Goettingen)

Generalised Seiberg-Witten equations and magnetic monopoles

4:00 PM Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 13

Wednesday 3rd December, 2008

Joey Oliver (University of Durham)

Binary Differential Equations with Discriminant having a Cusp Singularity

4:00 PM MALL 2

Kevin Houston (University of Leeds)

Vector fields liftable over stable maps

2:30 PM MALL 2

Wednesday 12th November, 2008

Roger Bielawski (Leeds)

Generalised and asymptotic symmetries of hyperkaehler manifolds

3:00 PM Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 14

Wednesday 5th November, 2008

Roberta Wik Atique (University of Sao Paulo)

On M-deformations of real map-germs

3:00 PM Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 14

Wednesday 29th October, 2008

Martin Speight (Leeds)

Do knot solitons actually model anything?

3:00 PM Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 14